Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 29, 1999: AGO 1999-0608 (October 29, 1999)
[…] A space thirty (30) feet in every direction from the polls, or the room in which the election is held, shall be kept open and clear of all persons except the election officers and two (2) challengers of good conduct and behavior, selected by each party to detect and challenge illegal voters; and the electors shall approach the polls from one direction, line, door or passage, and depart in another as nearly opposite as convenient.

Section 23-15-549 then provides:

Any voter who declares to the managers of the election that he requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice other than the voter's employer, or agent of that employer, or officer or agent of the voter's union.

We find no prohibition against persons standing more than thirty feet from a polling place and offering assistance to voters going to the polling place to vote. However, such persons may not stop voters, create a disturbance or obstruct any person's access to the polls. Section 23-15-241.