Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 05, 1997: AGO 97-0265 (September 05, 1997)
[…] Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

September 5, 1997

Mr. Willie E. Norwood

Chairman

Election Commission

P.O. Box 680

106 West Green St.

Mound Bayou, MS 38762

Dear Mr. Norwood:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your opinion request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. Your letter is attached for reference. You pose the following question:

[W]ould it be within the authority of the Municipal Election Commission to inquire into the qualifications of an Independent candidate as to residency or domicile in order to meet deadlines for the printing of the ballots?

Section 23-15-361, Miss. Code Ann . provides, in pertinent part:

The municipal election commissioner designated to have the ballots printed shall also have printed on the ballot in any municipal general election the name of any candidate who, not having been nominated by a political party, shall have been requested to be a candidate for any office by a petition filed with the clerk of the municipality no later than 5:00 p.m. on the same date by which candidates for nomination in the municipal primary elections are required to pay the fee provided for in Section 23-15-309, and signed by not less than the following number of qualified electors....

In Hinds County Election Commission v. Brinston , 671 So.2d 667 (Miss. 1996), attached, the Court found that, “[t]he county of domicile requires an actual residence be voluntarily established with a bona fide intention of remaining in that county for an indefinite period of time.”