Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 09, 1997: AGO 97-0275 (May 09, 1997)
[…] The signature on the application shall then be compared with the signature on the back of the envelope. If it corresponds and the affidavit, if one is required, is sufficient and the election managers find that the applicant is a registered and qualified voter or otherwise qualified to vote, and that he has not appeared in person and voted at the election, the envelope shall then be opened and the ballot removed from the envelope ..... (emphasis added)

Section 23-15-641(1) provides:

“If an affidavit or the certificate of the officer before whom the affidavit is taken is required and such affidavit or certificate is found to be insufficient, or if it is found the signatures do not correspond, or that the applicant is not a duly qualified elector in the precinct, ..... Without opening the voter's envelope the election managers shall mark across its face “REJECTED', with the reason therefor....” (emphasis added)

The above quoted statutory provisions require the election managers to determine, after the polls have closed, whether each absent voter is a qualified elector.