Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 09, 1997: AGO 97-0275 (May 09, 1997)
[…] 3. If the clerk of the municipal court can issue a writ of garnishment can the defendant/debtor be assessed the cost of issuing and serving the writ?

4. Since municipal courts do not have terms of court, if a writ were issued out of the municipal court, when would the garnishee's answer be returnable?

In response to your first question, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 21-13-19 states in part:

Judgments for fines, costs, forfeitures and other penalties imposed by municipal courts may be enrolled by filing a certified copy of the record with the clerk of any circuit court and execution may be had thereon as provided by law for other judgments.

Based on the above quoted statute, it is the opinion of this office that a municipal court does not have the authority to issue a writ of garnishment to collect a delinquent fine. The municipal court clerk should file a copy of the record with the clerk of the circuit court and the circuit court clerk should issue a writ of garnishment returnable to the circuit court. The procedure followed in enforcing the writ would be the same as any other case in circuit court.