Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 07, 1998: AGO 98-0385 (August 07, 1998)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-39 authorizes municipalities to supply utility services to “consumers residing outside of and within five (5) miles of the corporate limits of the municipality.” We find no statute which expressly authorizes the municipality to provide such services outside the State of Mississippi. And municipal “home rule” offers no authority since by its express provisions, it grants the governing authorities of every municipality of this state “the care, management and control of the municipal affairs and its property and finances.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-17-5 . (Emphasis added).

Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-1 provides that municipal public utilities shall not be subject to regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission (“the Commission”) “except as to the extension of utilities greater than one (1) mile outside corporate boundaries . . . .” Thus, utilities extended to consumers residing greater than one mile and up to five miles outside of a municipality would ordinarily be subject to regulation by the Commission. However, the regulatory jurisdiction of the Commission is set forth in Section 77-3-5, which provides: