Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 07, 1998: AGO 98-0385 (August 07, 1998)
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 21-17-5 . (Emphasis added).

Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-1 provides that municipal public utilities shall not be subject to regulation by the Mississippi Public Service Commission (“the Commission”) “except as to the extension of utilities greater than one (1) mile outside corporate boundaries . . . .” Thus, utilities extended to consumers residing greater than one mile and up to five miles outside of a municipality would ordinarily be subject to regulation by the Commission. However, the regulatory jurisdiction of the Commission is set forth in Section 77-3-5, which provides:

Subject to the limitations imposed in this article and in accordance with the provisions hereof, the public service commission shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over the intrastate business and property of public utilities. . . .

The Mississippi Supreme Court has ruled that this section gives the Commission jurisdiction only over intrastate utility business and property and not interstate pipeline companies. United Gas Pipeline Co. v. Mississippi Pub. Serv.