Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 07, 1998: AGO 98-0385 (August 07, 1998)
[…] The northern boundary of the City of Olive Branch also constitutes the northern boundary of the State of Mississippi. The Mayor and Board of Aldermen have been approached by certain Tennessee residents who reside in close proximity to the boundary of the City and State and who are in need of various utility services.

I have been asked to advise the Mayor and Board with regard to whether the City has authority to provide utility services to areas outside the boundaries of the State of Mississippi, but within five (5) miles of the municipal boundaries.

In response, Miss. Code Ann. Secs. 21-27-11, et seq., set forth provisions governing municipally-owned utilities. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-39 authorizes municipalities to supply utility services to “consumers residing outside of and within five (5) miles of the corporate limits of the municipality.” We find no statute which expressly authorizes the municipality to provide such services outside the State of Mississippi.