Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 07, 1996: AGO 96-0003 (February 07, 1996)
[…] In response to your question, Section 9-1-43(1) states in part:

There shall be exempted from the provisions of this subsection any monies or commissions from private or governmental sources which (a) are to be held by the chancery or circuit clerk in a trust or custodial capacity as prescribed in subsections (4) and (5), or (b) are received as compensation for services performed upon order of a court or board of supervisors which are not required of the chancery clerk or circuit clerk by statute.

Subsection (4) deals with the chancery clerk fees while subsection (5) deals with circuit clerk fees. Subsection 9-1-43(5) states:

(5) There is hereby created in the county depository in each county a clearing account to be designated as the “circuit court clerk civil clearing account, ” into which shall be deposited (a) all such monies and fees as the clerk of the circuit court shall receive from any person complying with any writ of garnishment, attachment, execution or any other like process authorized by law for the enforcement of a judgment; (b) any