Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 03, 1997: AGO 97-0618 (October 03, 1997)
[…] The legislature has supplied similar powers to municipalities in Section 21-37-45, which states:

The governing authorities of municipalities shall have the power and authority to insure municipal property, including buildings, furniture, books and records, and all other property, against loss by fire and tornado, and to carry such amount of employer's liability, steam boilers, plate glass and other miscellaneous casualty insurance as in the discretion of the governing authorities of the municipality may be deemed proper, and to pay for the premiums thereof out of the municipal treasury.

The phrase “other property” includes motor vehicles owned by a municipality, and, but for Section 83-11-101 (3), would permit a municipality to purchase uninsured motorist property damage insurance.