Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 09, 1993: AGO 93-0119 (March 09, 1993)
[…] Also, if he cannot run what can he do if anything to be allowed to run? This person also registered to vote in the county several years after this conviction.

I would appreciate your answer to these questions as soon as possible.”

Section 44, Mississippi Constitution of 1890 provides in part:

“No person shall be eligible to a seat in either house of the legislature, or to any office of profit or trust, who shall have been convicted of bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime; ....” (emphasis ours)

Mississippi Code Annotate § 1–3–19 (1972) provides:

“The term ‘infamous crime, ’ when used in any statute, shall mean offenses punished with death or confinement in the penitentiary.”

Section 97–3–7(2) provides in part: