Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 14, 1994: AGO 94-0799 (December 14, 1994)
[…] Dear Commissioners:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. Your letter states:

“In order to implement the changes mandated by the NVRA effective January 1, 1995 we, the Election Commissioners of Tippah County, believe that additional work will be involved beyond the days now authorized by Section 23–15–153 of the Election Code.

Your opinion is requested as to whether the Election Commission may employ election commissioners to do the additional work. Would this be permitted under Section 23–15–219 of the Election Code?”

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 23–15–219 (Revised 1990) provides in part:

“(1) The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such investigators, legal counsel, secretaries, technical advisors and any other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof other employees or persons who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county. * * *

(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person who holds the office of commissioner of election from being employed and receiving compensation pursuant to this section. Any compensation which such a person may receive from his employment pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any compensation such person may receive in performing his duties as a commissioner of election.”

The above quoted statute does provide for the employment of election commissioners upon proper factual determinations and approval by the appropriate board of supervisors in accordance therewith.