Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 22, 1995: AGO 95-0759 (November 22, 1995)
[…] Advisory Opinion Text

Honorable Carl Mickens

AGO 95-759

No. 95-0759

Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

November 22, 1995

Honorable Carl Mickens

Circuit Clerk

Post Office Box 431

Macon, Mississippi 39341

Re: Absentee Ballots

Dear Mr. Mickens:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply. Your letter states:

“Please provide me with a written opinion on whether or not a voter's absentee ballot should be available for public viewing and examination before the election is held.”

Mississippi Code Annotated, Section 23-15-637 (Revised 1990) provides in part:

“.... The registrar shall deposit all absentee ballots which have been timely cast in the ballot boxes upon receipt.”

Section 23-15-643 sets forth a portion of the procedure to be followed in examining absentee ballots after the close of the polls and consideration of any challenges thereto and provides in part: