Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 17, 1977: 1977-0009 (October 17, 1977)
[…] Section 21–8–3(2) “Each department shall be headed by a director, who shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed (by) a majority of the council present and voting.”

Section 21–8–3(3) “The mayor may, at his discretion, remove the director of any department.”

Section 21–8–3(4) “Directors.... shall appoint subordinate officers and employees within their respective departments and may, with the approval of the mayor, remove, subject to any civil service requirement,—(but by ordinance the council can give all of its—hiring and firing—to the mayor).

Section 21–8–27 “The members of the council ... shall not direct or dictate the appointment of any person to or his removal from office of the mayor or any department director (and) shall deal with the ... department .... and personnel solely through the mayor and no member of the council shall give orders to any subordinate of the municipality.”

Not repealed by inference or otherwise were the following general statutes relating to the clerk:

Section 21–15–17 and 19 detail certain of the clerk's duties which dovetail with Section 21–8–13.