Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 17, 1977: 1977-0009 (October 17, 1977)
[…] Section 21–8–13(1) “The Council shall appoint a city clerk who shall serve as clerk of the council, keep the minutes and records of its proceedings, maintain and compile its ordinances and resolutions as this chapter requires, and perform such function as may be required by law.”

Section 21–8–13(3) “... the Council shall have power by ordinance to revise, repeal or change said appropriations and to make additional appropriations.” (If at the beginning of the first term of the first Council appropriations have already been made.)

Section 21–8–15 “The executive power of the municipality shall be exercised by the mayor.”

Section 21–8–17 “The mayor shall enforce the Charter and ordinances of the municipality and all general laws applicable thereto.... shall supervise all the departments of the municipal government....”