Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 22, 1992: 19920422 (April 22, 1992)
[…] The testing of the OMR equipment is governed by Section 23-15-521 which must be strictly adhered to. That statute requires the commissioners of election (for general and special elections) and the party executive committees (for primary elections) to test the equipment. If the commissioners or party executive members deliberately fail to conduct the test in accordance with the statute they could be criminally liable. Please see the enclosed copy of Section 97-13-19.

In response to your second question, Section 23-15-523 is applicable in counties utilizing OMR equipment and specifically provides that the counting center employees shall be appointed by the commissioners of election. It further provides that “all proceedings at the counting center shall be under the direction of the commissioners of elections or officials in charge of the election”. Again, the party executive committees would be the officials in charge of primary elections.