Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 04, 1979: 19790404 (April 04, 1979)
[…] Section 21-3-5 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated, (the Code) applicable to Code charter municipalities, states, in part, that the mayor and board of aldermen shall have the power to appoint a street commissioner and such other officers and employees as may be necessary.

Upon the matter of voting of the governing authorities of a Code charter municipality, reference is made to Section 21-3-15 of the Code:

“.... Duties of the mayor.

The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board of aldermen, and in case there shall be an equal division, he shall give the deciding vote. He shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the municipality, and shall take care that the laws and ordinances are executed. He shall have power to veto, in writing, giving his reasons therefor, any measure passed by the board of aldermen, but a measure vetoed may be adopted notwithstanding, if two-thirds of the aldermen vote therefor.”