Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 27, 1986: 19860227 (February 27, 1986)
[…] Section 21-35-31 provides in part:

“The governing authorities of every municipality in the state shall have their books audited annually by a competent accountant or auditor, who has paid a privilege tax as such in this state, and shall pay for same out of the general fund. . .”.

In response to your inquiry, we find no statutory or constitutional prohibition against the contemplated action.