Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 01, 1986: 19860801 (August 01, 1986)
[…] As to providing recreation for the citizens of the municipality, Miss. Code Ann. § 21-37-43 (1972) provides:

The governing authorities of any municipality, including any municipality operating under a special charter which has created a park commission, are hereby authorized to levy and collect not more than two mills annually for the purpose of constructing, supporting and maintaining parks and playgrounds, and for recreational purposes in such municipalities . The funds so collected by said tax shall be used for no purpose except as provided in this section. (Emphasis added.)

The City of Clinton has a park commission established under the provisions of Miss. Code Ann. § 21-37-33 (Supp. 1985) . Miss.