Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 20, 1987: 19870520 (May 20, 1987)
[…] No others than those above included shall be entitled, or shall be allowed to vote an any election. (emphasis added)

Also, Miss.Code Ann. § 23-15-13 (Supp.1986; Special Pamphlet) which reads as follows:

An elector who moves from one ward or voting precinct to another ward within the same municipality or voting precinct within the same supervisor's district shall not be disqualified to vote, but he shall be entitled to have his registration transferred to his new ward or voting precinct upon making written request therefor at any time up to thirty (30) days prior to the election at which he offers to vote, and if the removal occurs within thirty (30) days of such election he shall be entitled to vote in his new ward or voting precinct by affidavit ballot as provided in Section 23-15-573. (emphasis added)