Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 24, 1989: 19890524 (May 24, 1989)
[…] Starkville, MS 39759

Re: Residency Requirement for Deputy Chancery Clerk

Dear Mr. Ward:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter and has assigned it to me for reply. In your letter you state:

The chancery clerk has asked that I request your opinion on the following matter.

A deputy chancery clerk with a number of years tenure is being married to a resident of Lowndes County.

The continued employment would serve the interest of the clerk and the deputy clerk and the deputy intends to remain a qualified elector of Oktibbeha County and to commute to work from Columbus.

Section 9–5–133, Mississippi Code 1972, states:

“The clerk of the chancery court shall have power, with the approbation of the court, or of the judge in vacation, to appoint one or more deputies, who shall take the oath of office and who thereupon shall have power to do and perform 11 acts and duties which their principal may lawfully do; such approval, when given by the judge in vacation, shall be in writing and shall be entered on the minutes of the court at the next term.”

If the deputy remains a registered voter, participating in elections and manifests an intent to remain a qualified elector of Oktibbeha County, would the continued appointment of the deputy remain valid?

It is true that the Chancery Clerk must be an elector of the County.