Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 19, 1989: 19890719 (July 19, 1989)
[…] QUESTION NO. 3:

“If the commissioners of election have canceled an elector's registration without compliance with the provisions of Section 23–15–159, Mississippi Code of 1972, what sanctions are imposed on the commissioners? Please refer to Section 23–15–117, Mississippi Code of 1972 .”

RESPONSE: Mississippi Code Annotated s 23–15–117 provides:

“Any false entry on any registration book, or pollbook, made knowingly, and any unauthorized erasure or alteration therein, shall be punished as provided for the alteration of any other public record.”

Section 97–11–1 provides:

“If any clerk of any court, or public officer or any other person, shall wittingly make any false entry, or erase any work or letter, or change any record belonging to any court or public office, whether in his keeping or not, he shall, on conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten years, and be liable to the action of the party aggrieved.”