Mississippi Advisory Opinions July 27, 1989: 19890727 (July 27, 1989)
[…] As an alternative to casting such a ballot, any elector whose registration has been canceled pursuant to this subsection may reregister in the manner provided for original registration.”

In response to your first question, we find no authority which would allow a county election commission to remove from the registration books the list of voters whose registration has been canceled for not voting. It appears the intent of the Legislature was that said list be a permanent part of the voter rolls.

Regarding your second question Section 23–15–213 sets forth the procedure for electing county commissioners of election. It provides in part:

“Candidates for county election commissioner shall qualify by filing with the clerk of the board of supervisors of their respective counties a petition personally signed by not less that fifty (50) qualified electors of the supervisor's district in which they reside, requesting that they be a candidate, not less than sixty (60) days before the election and unless such petition is filed within said time, their names shall not be placed upon the ballot. All candidates shall declare in writing their party affiliation, if any, to the board of supervisors, and such party affiliation shall be shown on the official ballot.” (emphasis added).

It is the opinion of this office that the above quoted statute, in its entirety, represents the exclusive procedure for qualifying as a candidate for the office of county election commissioner.