Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 07, 1989: 19891207 (December 07, 1989)
[…] December 7, 1989

John E. Mulhearn, Jr., Esquire

Attorney

Board of Supervisors

P.O. Box 967

Natchez, MS 39121

Re: Exemption for Ad Valorem/Church

Dear Mr. Mulhearn:

Attorney General Mike Moore has received your letter and has assigned it to me for reply. A copy of your two letters, and the letter of the IRS and Mr. Nico Kuyt, is attached for reference.

Our understanding is that Old South Society for Vedic Life, Inc. (Applicant) has applied for a tax exemption from ad valorem taxation of real property known as Gloucester Plantation. The exemption being claimed is § 27–31–1(d) of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as a religious society. As such § 79–11–33 is also involved. Section 27–31–1(d) allows an exemption from ad valorem taxation of real or personal property belonging to “any religious society, or ecclesiastical body or any congregation thereof ... used exclusively for such society or association and not for profit; not exceeding, however, the amount of land which such association or society may own as provided in Section 79–11–33.” Section 79–11–33 sets forth the types of property a religious society may own. Only property owned under § 79–11–33 is exempt from ad valorem taxation. Central Methodist Church v.