Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 17, 1990: 19901217 (December 17, 1990)
[…] Such publication shall be made not less than three (3) days nor more than ten (10) days prior to such visits in a newspaper published in the county, and if there is none published in the county then in a newspaper of general circulation in the county.” (emphasis added)

Section 23–15–35 which designates each municipal clerk as a deputy county registrar provides in part:

“(1) The clerk of the municipality shall be the registrar of voters thereof, .....

(2) The municipal clerk shall be authorized to register applicants as county electors. The municipal clerk shall forward notice of registration, a copy of the application for registration, and any changes to such registration when they occur, either by certified mail to the county registrar or by personal delivery to the county registrar.... Upon receipt of the copy of the application for registration or changes to such registration, and if a review of same indicates that the applicant meets all the criteria necessary to qualify as a county elector, then the county registrar shall make a determination of the county voting precinct in which the person making the application shall be required to vote.... If a review of the copy of the application for registration or changes to such registration indicates that the applicant is not qualified to vote in said county, the county registrar shall challenge such application.....

(3) The municipal clerk shall issue to the person making the application a copy of such application upon which has been written the municipal voting precinct in which said person shall vote...” (emphasis added)