Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 18, 1991: 19911218 (December 18, 1991)
[…] ‘The incumbent Superintendent of Education was recently re-elected in the November 5, 1991 General Election. One of his opponents has challenged the election results and has alleged certain irregularities.’

The question presented is, whether or not the County Board of Education pursuant to § 25-1-47 of the MS Code (1972) Ann. or any other statute, can pay for the legal fees incurred by the Superintendent of Education in defending this election contest.”

Mississippi Code Annotated § 25-1-47(1) (Revised 1991) provides:

“Any municipality of the State of Mississippi is hereby authorized and empowered, within the discretion of its governing authorities, to investigate and provide legal counsel for the defense of any claim, demand, or action, whether civil or criminal, made or brought against any state, county, school district, or municipal officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee as a result of his actions while acting in the capacity of such officer, agent, servant, employee, or appointee; and such municipality is hereby authorized to pay for all costs and expenses incident to such investigation and defense.” (emphasis ours)

A contest of the election of an incumbent superintendent of education is not a action against said official acting in his official capacity.