Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 29, 1983: 19830629 (June 29, 1983)
[…] You refer to “ . . . the statute prohibiting such a person from being a candidate for a judicial office . . . ” and inquire as to whether said statute prohibits such person from being a candidate for the office of Member of the Board of Supervisors.

The statute to which you refer appears to be § 9-19-17, Mississippi Code of 1972, Annotated & Amended, which provides:

“A justice or judge removed by the supreme court or the seven-member tribunal is ineligible for judicial office , . . . ” (Emphasis added)