Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 16, 1983: 19830916 (September 16, 1983)
[…] One individual could not read or write very well and stood and watched his wife sign his name with his approval. Another individual was in the shower and requested his spouse to sign his name.

“In such cases should there be a strict interpretation of the statute or should the intent of the individuals whose name appears thereon be considered. It appears that the individuals whose names were not personally signed want their name to be counted on the petition as their signature.

“I would appreciate an immediate reply in that the time is short before ballots are to be printed.”

Section 1-3-75, Mississippi Code of 1972, states:

“All petitions presented to any governing body of the State of Mississippi, or any of its subdivisions, or municipalities thereof, must be signed personally by each petitioner; otherwise, said signature shall not be counted as a valid signature of such petition.”

A person may sign by his or her duly attested mark if he or she has difficulty signing his or her name and that mark is completely valid as his or her personal signature.