Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 29, 1984: 19840529 (May 29, 1984)
[…] Re: Elections - Municipal
Dear Mr. Houston:
Attorney General Edwin Lloyd Pittman has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply.
Your letter states:
“The Town of Bay Springs is a code chartered municipality with a population of fewer than 10, 000 persons, presently electing aldermen at large. The Mayor and Board of Aldermen are considering changing the election of aldermen to a ward system.
“I am aware of the rulling in the case of Stewart v. Waller , 404 Fed.Supp. 206, and it appears that the manner of electing aldermen for our town is controlled by § 3374-36 Miss. Code of 1942, inasmuch as § 21-3-7 Miss. Code of 1972 has been struck down by the above decision.
“Applying § 3374-36 to the Town of Bay Springs, '. . . there shall be five aldermen, which aldermen may be elected from the municipality at large, or in the discretion of the municipal authorities, the municipality may be divided into four wards, with one alderman to be elected from each ward and one from the municipality at large. . .'