Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 29, 1984: 19840529 (May 29, 1984)
[…] “Inquiry has been made by the Mayor and Board of Aldermen regarding the establishment of wards in the City of Hernando, a Code Charter Municipality, having a population of approximately 3, 100 inhabitants.

“The City at the present time elects Aldermen on an at large basis. However, the City is interested in looking into the feasibility of the establishment of Wards.

“In reference thereto, your particular attention is called to the following Code section: Mississippi Code Annotated § 21-3-7 the number aldermen and their election provides:

“'In all municipalities having a population of less than ten thousand according to the latest available federal census, there shall be five aldermen, which aldermen may be elected from the municipality at large, or, in the discretion of the municipal authority, the municipality may be divided into four wards, with one alderman to be selected from each ward and one from the municipality at large. On a petition of twenty per cent of the qualified electors of such municipality, the provisions of this section as to whether or not the aldermen shall be elected from wards or from the municipality at large shall be determined by the vote of the majority of such qualified electors of such municipality voting in a special election called for that purpose. All aldermen shall be selected by vote of the entire electorate out of the municipality. Those municipalities which determine to select one alderman from each of the four wards shall select one from the candidates for alderman from each particular ward who shall be a resident of said ward by majority vote of the entire electorate of the municipality...'

“In reference thereto, contained in Annotation of said Code Section is the following case: Stewart v.