Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 16, 1984: 19841016 (October 16, 1984)
[…] Although the meaning of the phrase “open for regular hours each day” is not elaborated upon by the statutes, a review of other statutes of general applicability to the particular factual circumstances may provide guidance. The hours of service of municipal officers and employees are to be fixed by resolution of the governing authorities. See Sections 21-5-17 and 21-9-47 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 . However, because the municipal clerk is acting as a deputy registrar, it may be pertinent to review the statutes pertaining to the hours of service for the county registrar. Sections 25-1-99 provides in part:

“The offices of all circuit and chancery clerks and sheriffs shall be open for business on all business days from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. except that within the discretion of the board of supervisors of said county, the above county offices may be closed at 12:00 noon one (1) business day of each week, or may be closed all day Saturday of each week, or may be closed at 12:00 noon on Saturday and at 12:00 noon on one (1) additional business day of each week... “Provided, however, the courthouse shall be closed on all state holidays as set forth in section 3-3-7, and the board of supervisors in its discretion, may close the county offices on those holidays created by executive order of the Governor.”

Assuming that the phrase “regular hours” does not require the municipal clerk's office to be open eight hours a day but only to be open for regular hours on those days, then the phrase “each day” would require the office to be open every business day Monday through Friday each week.