Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 06, 1982: 19821006 (October 06, 1982)
[…] All vacancies which may occur during a term shall be filled by appointment of the consolidated school district trustees, but the person so appointed shall serve only until the next general election following such appointment, at which time a person shall be elected for the remainder of the unexpired term at the same time and in the same manner as a trustee is elected for the full term then expiring. . . .”

Section 37-7-225 provides as follows:

“The county election commissioners shall place the name of any person eligible to hold the office of trustee on the ballot used in the election, provided that such candidate shall have filed with said election commissioners, not more than ninety (90) days and not less than forty (40) days prior to the date of such election, a petition of nomination signed by not less than fifty (50) qualified electors of the school district. Where there are less than one hundred (100) qualified electors in said district, it shall only be required that said petition of nomination be signed by at least twenty percent (20%) of the qualified electors of such school district. If such person be a candidate for an unexpired term, he shall indicate the term for which he is a candidate in such petition; otherwise he shall be deemed to be a candidate for a full term.”

In response to your question, Section 37-7-225 is the applicable statute and does require that all candidates seeking the office of trustee file their petitions not more than ninety (90) days and not less than forty (40) days prior to the date of the election.