Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 07, 1983: 19831007 (October 07, 1983)
[…] Dear Senator Mills:

Attorney General Allain has received your letter of request and has assigned it to me for research and reply.

Your letter poses three questions:

QUESTION 1: “In a county local option election held pursuant to Section 67-3-7 to prohibit the sale of beer, if a majority of the electors in the county vote to eliminate the sale of beer, will a subsequent, separate municipal local option election to permit the sale of beer under Section 67-3-9 be possible within any qualified municipality in such county without being subject to the five year limitation established in Section 67-3-7?”

RESPONSE: Mississippi Code Annotated § 67-3-9 (1972) provides in part:

“Any city in this state, having a population of not less than two thousand, five hundred (2, 500) according to the latest federal census, at an election held for the purpose, under the election laws applicable to such city, may either prohibit or permit the sale and the receipt, storage and transportation for the purpose of sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than four per centum (4%) by weight. An election to determine whether such sale shall be permitted in cities wherein its sale is prohibited by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing body of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition to such governing board containing the names of twenty per centum (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such “election. In like manner, an election to determine whether such sale shall be prohibited in cities wherein its sale is permitted by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing board of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition to such governing board containing the names of twenty per centum (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such election. No election on either question shall be held by any one city oftener than once in five years.”

The five (5) year limitation found in Section 67-3-7 pertains only to county-wide local option elections.