Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 14, 1983: 19831214 (December 14, 1983)
[…] All such officers shall hold their offices for a term of four (4) years, and until their successors are elected and qualified. The state officers shall be elected in the manner prescribed in Section 140 of the Constitution.”

Section 19-3-7, Mississippi Code 1972, provides:

“The members of the board of supervisors, having given bond and taken the oath of office, shall meet at the courthouse of their county, on the first Monday in January next succeeding the election, and shall organize by electing one of their number to be president, and by electing one of their number to be vice-president, and, being so organized, and attended by the sheriff and clerk, the board may proceed to discharge its duties.”

A four year term of office commences on the first Monday in January, 1984.