Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 04, 2014: AGO 2014-00456 (December 04, 2014)
[…] Therefore, the Secretary of State is without authority to count signatures appearing on a page of the petition which is not signed by the person who circulated the petition.

Our response to Question 1 renders Question 2 moot.

You state that pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-17-17, a person proposing an initiative measure must "print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality not less than eight and one-half (8/4) inches in width and not less than fourteen (14) inches in length."

Question 3: May the Secretary of State subtract from the total number of signatures certified by the circuit clerk those signatures which appear on a page of the petition which is not at least eight and one-half (8/4) inches in width and fourteen (14) inches in length?