Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 04, 2014: AGO 2014-00456 (December 04, 2014)
[…] Section 23-17-21 provides in part:

Before a person may file a petition with the Secretary of State, the petition must be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated. The circuit clerk shall certify the signatures of qualified electors of that county and shall state the total number of qualified electors signing the petition in that county. The circuit clerk shall verify the name of each qualified elector signing on each petition.....

Section 23-17-23 provides:

The Secretary of State shall refuse to file any initiative petition being submitted upon any of the following grounds:

(a) That the petition is not in the form required by Section 23-17-19;

(b) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures;

(c) That one or more signatures appearing on the petition were obtained in violation of Section 23-17-17(2), Section 23-17-57(2) or Section 23-17-57(3);

(d) That the time within which the petition may be filed has expired; or

(e) That the petition is not accompanied by the filing fee provided for in Section 23-17-21.

In case of such refusal, the Secretary of State shall endorse on the petition the word "submitted" and the date, and retain the petition pending appeal.

If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the Secretary of State shall accept and file the petition.

Sincerely,

JIM HOOD, ATTORNEY GENERAL.

Phil Carter, Special Assistant Attorney General.