Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 04, 2014: AGO 2014-00456 (December 04, 2014)
[…] (Emphasis added)

Section 23-17-17 provides:

(1) The person proposing an initiative measure shall print blank petitions upon single sheets of paper of good writing quality not less than eight and one-half (8/4) inches in width and not less than fourteen (14) inches in length. Each sheet shall have a full, true and correct copy of the proposed measure referred to therein printed on the reverse side of the petition or attached thereto.

(2) Only a person who is a qualified elector of this state may circulate a petition or obtain signatures on a petition.

Section 23-17-21 provides in part:

Before a person may file a petition with the Secretary of State, the petition must be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated. The circuit clerk shall certify the signatures of qualified electors of that county and shall state the total number of qualified electors signing the petition in that county. The circuit clerk shall verify the name of each qualified elector signing on each petition.....

Section 23-17-23 provides:

The Secretary of State shall refuse to file any initiative petition being submitted upon any of the following grounds:

(a) That the petition is not in the form required by Section 23-17-19;

(b) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures;