Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 04, 2014: AGO 2014-00456 (December 04, 2014)
[…] Response: In response to Question 7, we find no constitutional or statutory requirement that the circuit clerks certify the number of qualified electors who signed an initiative petition by congressional district. Section 23-17-21 only requires that "(t)he circuit clerk shall certify the signatures of qualified electors of that county and shall state the total number of qualified electors signing the petition in that county."

In response to Question 8, it is our opinion that the failure of a circuit clerk to certify signatures by congressional district is not a sufficient reason to subtract such signatures from an initiative petition.