Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 04, 2014: AGO 2014-00456 (December 04, 2014)
[…] It does not address the measurements of the paper on which the form is to be printed.

Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the submission of petition forms containing signatures that are on pages that are not in compliance with the measurement requirements of Section 23-17-17 is not a proper ground for the Secretary of State to refuse to file the initiative petition.

You state that pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-17-17, each petition shall "have the full, true and correct copy of the proposed measure referred to therein printed on the reverse side or attached thereto."