Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 30, 2014: AGO 2014-00461 (December 30, 2014)
[…] Response

We find no prohibition against an attorney who provides or has provided legal representation or services for a regulated entity to make a contribution to an independent committee provided there is no subterfuge to route contributions to a candidate for Public Service Commissioner.

Applicable Law

Section 77-1-11 provides in part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any public service commissioner, any candidate for public service commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff to knowingly accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever, either directly or indirectly, from any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or from any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility company, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission. Any person found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall immediately forfeit his or her office or position and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

(2) It shall be unlawful for any person interested as owner, agent or representative, or any person acting in any respect for such owner, agent or representative of any common or contract carrier by motor vehicle, telephone company, gas or electric utility, or any other public utility that shall come under the jurisdiction or supervision of the Public Service Commission to offer any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution or any emolument or other pecuniary benefit whatsoever to any public service commissioner, any candidate for public service commissioner or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities Staff. Any party found guilty of violating the provisions of this subsection shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year, or both.

Sincerely,

JIM HOOD, ATTORNEY GENERAL.

Phil Carter, Special Assistant Attorney General.