Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 21, 2015: AGO 2015-00288 (August 21, 2015)
[…] "Resident, " "resident status" or "residency" shall be defined and determined in the same manner as resident status for tuition purposes as set forth in Sections 37-103-1 through 37-103-29, with the exception of Section 37-103-17. Unless excepted by the rules of a given program, an applicant must be a Mississippi resident to qualify for financial assistance under this chapter. Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-106-5(1)(g).

For purposes of determining financial aid eligibility, the Board must refer to the Mississippi Code sections defining residence status for in-state tuition eligibility (Sections 37-103-1 through 37-103-29). Regarding legal residence of minors, Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-103-7 states:

For purposes of determining whether a person pays out-of-state or in-state tuition for attendance at universities and community and junior colleges, the residence of a person less than twenty-one (21) years of age is that of the father, the mother or a general guardian duly appointed by a proper court in Mississippi. If a court has granted custody of the minor to one (1) parent, the residence of the minor is that of the parent who was granted custody by the court. If both parents are dead, the residence of the minor is that of the last surviving parent at the time of that parent's death, unless the minor lives with a general guardian duly appointed by a proper court of Mississippi, in which case his residence becomes that of the guardian. A student residing within the State of Mississippi who, upon registration at a Mississippi institution of higher learning or community college, presents a transcript demonstrating graduation from a Mississippi secondary school and who has been a secondary school student in Mississippi for not less than the final four (4) years of secondary school attendance shall not be required to pay out-of-state tuition . This section shall not apply to the residence of a person as it relates to residency for voter registration or voting. (emphasis added).

Section 37-103-11 of the Mississippi Code states: