Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 06, 2015: AGO 2015-00037 (March 06, 2015)
[…] We assume that any and all meetings regarding this matter were conducted in accordance with the open meeting statutes. We know of nothing that would prohibit municipal governing authorities from taking up a matter in a regular meeting that is not on the printed agenda.

Our response to your third question is No. However, should a mayor go beyond normal campaigning and engage in intimidation or coercion in attempting to persuade voters to vote for a particular candidate or group of candidates by using threats, he or she could possibly be subject to prosecution pursuant to Section 97-13-37. It provides:

Whoever shall procure, or endeavor to procure, the vote of any elector, or the influence of any person over other electors, at any election, for himself or any candidate, by means of violence, threats of violence, or threats of withdrawing custom, or dealing in business or trade, or of enforcing the payment of a debt, or of bringing a suit or criminal prosecution, or by any other threat or injury to be inflicted by him, or by his means, shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not more than one year, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by both.

Sincerely,

*2 Jim Hood, Attorney General

Phil Carter, Special Assistant Attorney General

Opinion No. 2010-00650

December 10, 2010

Re: Municipal attorney appointment

Mildred LeSure, Esq.

Attorney, town of Coldwater

Post Office Box 541

Senatobia, MS 38668

Dear Ms. LeSure: