Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 28, 2016: AGO 2016-00013 (January 28, 2016)
[…] SBCD: 220

TEXT: Katie Bryant Snell, Esquire

Attorney for Madison County Board of Supervisors

Post Office Box 608

Canton, Mississippi 39046

Re: Madison County Election Contest

Dear Ms. Snell:

Attorney General Jim Hood received your letter of request and assigned it to me for research and reply.

Facts

Your letter states, in part:

The Madison County Election Commission is currently named as a defendant in an election contest case. The Commission hired and the Madison County Board of Supervisors approved an attorney to represent the Commission, pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 23-15-219, which provides as follows:

The board of election commissioners is hereby authorized and empowered to employ and set or determine the duties and determine the compensation of ... legal counsel ... who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them. However, before employing such persons or setting or determining said compensation, the election commissioners must first have the approval of the board of supervisors of the county.

This statute specifically authorizes a board of election commissioners to hire legal counsel to assist them in the discharge of their duties and obligations. It does not provide for the hiring of counsel to defend the election commissioners in civil litigation. However, Miss. Code Ann.