Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 28, 2016: AGO 2016-00013 (January 28, 2016)
[…] See, e.g. MS AG Op., Phillips (January 30, 2008) (authorizing employment of counsel to represent winning candidate where county has an interest in avoiding a special election).

In MS AG Op., Price (December 16, 1985), your office found that “the county board of supervisors must either approve the employment of legal counsel by the county election commission pursuant to Section [23-15-219 (1)], supra or make the proper factual determinations concerning a particular case and employ counsel to represent the interests of the county pursuant to Section 19-3-47(b), supra .”

Questions and Responses

We preface our responses to your questions by noting that Section 23-15-219 authorizes the county board of election commissioners to “set or determine the duties of and determine the compensation of such ... legal counsel ... who or which said board or a majority thereof may deem necessary to enable them to discharge the duties and obligations presently or hereafter vested in them.” We are of the opinion that this statutory language is sufficiently broad to allow election commissioners in the employment process to determine that one of the duties of its legal counsel is to represent them in litigation.