Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 29, 2016: AGO 2016-00147 (April 29, 2016)
[…] Pegram be the duly elected member of the Tunica County Board of Supervisors.
G. During Mr. Daley’s tenure as holdover incumbent for District 5, he appointed a member to the Tunica County Planning Commission.
H. Mr. Pegram wishes to remove said committee member and appoint one of his choosing.
Applicable Law and Analysis
Your letter does not state the specific authority for the establishment of the Tunica County Planning Commission; however, we assume it is authorized pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. Section 17-1-11, which states, in part:
(1)(a) The governing authority of each municipality and county may provide for the preparation, adoption, amendment, extension and carrying out of a comprehensive plan for the purpose of bringing about coordinated physical development in accordance with present and future needs and may create, independently or jointly, a local planning commission with authority to prepare and propose (a) a comprehensive plan of physical development of the municipality or county; (b) a proposed zoning ordinance and map; (c) regulations governing subdivisions of land; (d) building or set back lines on streets, roads and highways; and (e) recommendations to the governing authorities of each municipality or county with regard to the enforcement of and amendments to the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, subdivision regulations and capital improvements program.
***
(2) The governing authority of each municipality and county may adopt, amend and enforce the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, subdivision regulations and capital improvements program as recommended by the local planning commission after a public hearing thereon as provided by Section 17-1-15.
(3) In the performance of its duties, the local planning commission may cooperate with, contract with, or accept funds from federal, state or local agencies or private individuals or corporations and may expend such funds and carry out such cooperative undertakings and contracts. (Emphasis added.)
***
The statute neither provides for the term of members nor addresses the removal of commission members. Additionally, Section 17-1-11 does not set forth any particular requirements for the makeup of such commission.