Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 29, 2016: AGO 2016-00149 (April 29, 2016)
[…] No member of the school board shall vote for any person as a superintendent, principal or licensed employee who is related to him within the third degree by blood or marriage or who is dependent upon him in a financial way. Any contract entered into in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void. (Emphasis added)

You cite Section 1-3-71, which provides:

In each and every statute of this state heretofore enacted, and now in effect, in which the phrase “kindred within the third degree” or “relationship within the third degree” is used, and in which no other rule is applied or indicated, the civil law rule in computing relationship shall govern.