Mississippi Advisory Opinions May 20, 2016: AGO 2016-00192 (May 20, 2016)
[…] The District 3 Supervisor desires to appoint a representative from the Schlater area to the East Leflore County Water and Sewer District Board.

Questions and Responses

Question 1: May an appointee serve on East Leflore County Water and Sewer District Board who lives outside of the certificated water district area, but lives in an area where water and sewer services are operated and maintained by the water district via an Interlocal Agreement?

Response: Section 19-5-171 prescribes the eligibility of members of the board of commissioners of a utility district created pursuant to Sections 19-5-151 through 19-5-207. Section 19-5-171(1) provides:

Every resident citizen of the county in which is located any district created under Sections 19-5-151 through 19-5-207, of good reputation, being the owner of land or the conductor of a business situated within the district and being over twenty-five (25) years of age and of sound mind and judgment, shall be eligible to hold the office of commissioner. (Emphasis added)