Mississippi Advisory Opinions June 17, 2016: AGO 2016-00208 (June 17, 2016)
[…] The City of Quitman, as a county seat, does have the authority to conduct a referendum on the sale of “alcoholic beverages” excluding light wine and beer, upon the presentation of a petition signed by the requisite number of qualified electors of the City.

In response to your specific question, we are of the opinion that 20% of 2,312 or 463 signatures of qualified electors of the municipality, on a proper petition, are necessary to meet the statutory requirement to authorize a referendum on the legalization of the sale of alcoholic beverages pursuant to Section 67-1-14 (Revised 2012).

Applicable Law and Discussion

Section 67-1-14 provides, in part:

(1) The legalizing provisions of this chapter may be effective, applicable and operative in any municipality located in a county which has voted against coming out from under the dry law if a local option election shall be called and held in such municipality in the manner and with the results hereinafter provided.

(2)(a) Any municipality in this state having a population of not less than five thousand (5,000) according to the latest federal census and which is located in a county which has voted against coming out from under the dry law, or any municipality that is a county seat and which is located in a county which has voted against coming out from under the dry law, may, at an election held for the purpose under the election laws applicable to such municipality, either prohibit or permit, except as otherwise provided under Section 67-9-1, the sale, and the receipt, storage and transportation for the purpose of sale, of alcoholic beverages . An election to determine whether such sale and possession shall be permitted in municipalities wherein its sale and possession is prohibited by law shall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities upon the presentation of a petition to such governing authorities containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such municipality asking for such election. In like manner, an election to determine whether such sale and possession shall be prohibited in municipalities wherein its sale is permitted by law shall be ordered by the municipal governing authorities upon the presentation of a petition to such governing authorities containing the names of at least twenty percent (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such municipality asking for such election. No election on either question shall be held by any one (1) municipality more often than once in two (2) years. (Emphasis added)