Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 01, 2016: AGO 2016-00402 (September 01, 2016)
[…] Section 21-15-1, a more general statute, provides:

All officers elected at the general municipal election provided for in Section 23-15-173, shall qualify and enter upon the discharge of their duties on the first day of July after such general election that is not on a weekend, and shall hold their office for a term of four (4) years and until their successors are duly elected and qualified. (Emphasis added)

Section 21-15-3 provides:

At the first regular meeting of the governing authorities succeeding each regular municipal election, they shall elect the officers to be elected by them and such officers shall take the oath of office.

Analysis