Mississippi Advisory Opinions January 20, 2017: AGO 2017-00002 (January 20, 2017)
[…] Question

Can the municipality legally pay the previous commissioners for work performed after the expiration of their term of office?

Response

No.

Applicable Law and Discussion

In Bradley we said:

We have consistently opined that the term of office of municipal election commissioners coincide with the term of office of the municipal governing authorities who appoint them. MS AG Op., Crowe (July 1, 1993); MS AG Op., Davis (September 26, 1977).

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-1-7 (Revised 2006) provides:

If any person elected or appointed to any state, state district, levee board, county, county district, or municipal office shall fail to qualify as required by law on or before the day of the commencement of his term of office, or for any cause any such officer shall hold over after his regular term of office expires under the authority given him to hold over until his successor is appointed or elected and qualified, a vacancy in such office shall occur thereby and it shall be fille [sic] in the manner prescribed by law, . (Emphasis added).