Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 24, 2017: AGO 2017-00060 (February 24, 2017)
[…] Date: Feb. 24, 2017

Advisory Opinion Text

Gerald C. Patch, Esquire

AGO 2017-60

No. 2017-00060

Mississippi Attorney General Opinions

February 24, 2017

AUTH: Phil Carter

RQNM: Gerald Patch

SUBJ: Schools - Trustees

SBCD: 211

TEXT: Gerald C. Patch, Esquire

Attorney for the Picayune Municipal School District

Post Office Box 460

Picayune, Mississippi 39466

Re: Elected School Board Member's term

Dear Mr. Patch:

Attorney General Jim Hood received your letter of request and assigned it to me for research and reply.

Background

You point out that Mississippi Code Section 37-7-215 was amended by Senate Bill 2074 (2012 General Laws) by providing that the election of all school board members are to "be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each year."

Prior to that amendment, elections of members of boards of trustees from the added territory of municipal separate school districts were conducted in March of each year.