Mississippi Advisory Opinions March 02, 2018: AGO 2018-00022 (March 02, 2018)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In regard to your second question, Section 37-7-203(1) specifically provides that “(i)n the event the added territory of a municipal separate school district furnishes thirty percent (30%) or more of the pupils enrolled in the schools of such district, then not more than two members of the board of trustees of such school district shall be residents of the added territory outside the corporate limits.” (Emphasis added.)

The contemplated move by the board member in question would result in three (3) members residing outside the corporate limits. This would be in direct conflict with the statutory requirement that not more than two (2) board members shall reside outside the corporate limits.