Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 23, 2019: AGO 2019-00360 (October 23, 2019)
[…] We have also previously opined that where absentee ballots have been not only printed but cast, that the deadline for withdrawal before the ballots are printed is in effect and that the name of the candidate who failed to meet that deadline may not be omitted from the ballot. We further said that, upon the request of the candidate, notices may be placed at the polling place(s) informing the voters that the candidate whose name appears on the ballot has submitted a withdrawal and does not intend to serve if elected. MS AG Op., Hosemann (April 11, 2008).

We note that Section 23-15-365 (1)(a) as amended by Chapter 441, Laws of 2017 now provides:

In general and special elections, one (1) blank space shall be left on each ballot under the title of each office to be voted for, and in the event of the death, resignation, withdrawal or removal of any candidate whose name was printed on the official ballot, the name of the candidate duly substituted in the place of such candidate who is qualified to hold the office may be written in the blank space by the voter.

(Emphasis added).

Sincerely,

Jim Hood, Attorney General.

Phil Carter, Special Assistant Attorney General.