Mississippi Advisory Opinions April 26, 2019: AGO 2019-00092 (April 26, 2019)
[…] Therefore, once the election commission has verified that the e-mail is from the voter in question, the change requested may be effectuated.

In the instance where a verified e-mail provides information that the voter has moved out of the county in accordance with 52 U.S.C.A. Section 20507 (b) and (d), the voter's name may be removed from the voter rolls. MS AG Op., Glaskox (October 11, 2013).

In the instance where a verified e-mail provides information that the voter has moved to a new precinct within the county, the election commission may consider it a written request as required by Section 23-15-13 which provides:

(1) An elector who moves from one (1) ward or voting precinct to another ward within the same municipality or voting precinct within the same county shall not be disqualified to vote, but he or she shall be entitled to have his or her registration transferred to his or her new ward or voting precinct upon making written request therefor at any time up to thirty (30) days before the election at which he or she offers to vote, and if the removal occurs within thirty (30) days of such election he or she shall be entitled to vote in his or her new ward or voting precinct by affidavit ballot as provided in Section 23-15-573. If the thirtieth day to transfer the elector's registration before an election falls on a Sunday or legal holiday, the transfer of the elector's registration submitted on the business day immediately following the Sunday or legal holiday shall be accepted and entered into the Statewide Elections Management System for the purpose of enabling voters to vote in the next election.

(2) If an elector requests a change in his or her address under Section 23-15-49 and the address is located in a precinct in the county or municipality that differs from the precinct as reflected in the then current registration records, the request shall be treated in the same manner as a written request to transfer the elector's registration under subsection (1) of this section.

The above referenced Section 23-15-49 was enacted in 2016 and “establish(ed) a secure internet website to permit registered voters to change their name, address or other information set forth in the elector's existing voter registration record.”