Mississippi Advisory Opinions August 23, 1990: AGO 000007541 (August 23, 1990)
[…] In response to your second question, section 73-33-5 provides in part:

"The Mississippi State Board of Public Accountancy is hereby authorized with the following powers and duties: ....

(g) To issue certificates under the signature and the official seal of the board as provided in this chapter; (h) To issue licenses to practice public accounting to any certified public accountant who has obtained a certificate or reciprocal certificate issue by the board pursuant to such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the board; ...."

The above quoted statutory provisions, in our opinion contemplate separate and distinct requirements that candidates must meet in order to obtain a "certificate" on the one hand and to obtain a "license to practice" on the other hand.