Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 25, 1991: AGO 000005377 (September 25, 1991)
[…] Anyone violating the provisions of the section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished as provided by law, and shall be dismissed from the staff of the commission."

4. The legislature has also added a separate chapter in the Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 1990), chapter two, that applies specifically to the Public Utilities Staff. In this chapter, as your letter states, the legislature states its intention of separating the public utilities staff from the public service commission. Section 77-2-1 states, in part, that:

"There is hereby established a public utilities staff, which shall be completely separate and independent from the Public Service Commission and the public service commission staff."

5. Furthermore, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 77-3-8 (Supp. 1990) creates the duties of the public utilities staff, but the statute directs the duties to the public service commission staff.