Mississippi Advisory Opinions September 25, 1991: AGO 000005377 (September 25, 1991)
[…] 2. Furthermore, in the 1990 Supplement to the Mississippi Code Annotated, the legislature intentionally added the phrase "Public utilities staff" to the sections in Chapter one, the Public Service Commission chapter, that were to apply to the Public utilities staff. They are:

A. Section 77-1-6, as of September 1, 1990, allows the "Public Service Commission Regulation Fund" to be the sole fund of the commission and the public utilities staff.

B. Section 77-1-11 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any public service commissioner, any candidate for Public Service Commissioner, or any employee of the Public Service Commission or Public Utilities staff to accept any gift, pass, money, campaign contribution . . ." and other benefits.