Mississippi Advisory Opinions October 22, 1991: AGO 000005420 (October 22, 1991)
[…] See Omar v. West, 186 Miss. 136, 188 So. 917 (1939) and Jones v. Election Commissioners of Hancock County, 187 Miss. 36, 193 So. 3 (1940). In response to your second question, the authority of an executive committee to call a new election is provided for in Section 23-15-593 which provides in part:

"When the ballot box is opened and examined by the county executive committee in the case of a primary election, .... and it is found that there have been failures in material particulars to comply with the requirements of Section 23-15-591 and Section 23-15-895 to such an extent that it is impossible to arrive at the will of the voters at such precinct, the entire box may be thrown out unless it be made to appear with reasonable certainty that the irregularities were not deliberately permitted or engaged in by the managers at that box, or by one (1) of them responsible for the wrong or wrongs, for the purpose of electing or defeating a ceratin candidate or candidates by manipulating the election or the returns thereof at that box in such manner as to have it thrown out; in which latter case the county executive committee, .... shall conduct such hearing and make such determination in respect to said box as may appear lawfully just, subject to judicial review of said matter as elsewhere provided by this chapter. Or the executive committee, .... may order another election to be held at that box appointing new managers to hold the same. (emphasis ours)

Section 23-15-597 requires the executive committees to canvass the returns and certify the results of the election.