Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 14, 1991: AGO 000005490 (November 14, 1991)
[…] Anyone who forces his assistance upon a voter for the purpose of influencing how his ballot is marked or who does not allow the voter to freely express how he wishes to vote or who deliberately marks the voter's ballot contrary to the expressed wishes of the voter is guilty of a crime. See Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 97-13-31, 97-13-37, & 23-15-753 (1972).

In response to your question regarding the authority of a party executive committee to act on a contest of a primary election after the general election has been conducted, Section 23-15-921 provides in part:

"Except as otherwise provided by Section 23-15-961, a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as the nominee of the party to any county or county district office, .... may, within twenty (20) days after the primary election, file a petition with the secretary, or any member of the county executive committee in the county in which the election was held, setting forth the grounds upon which the primary election is contested; and it shall be the duty of the executive committee to assemble by call of the chairman or three (3) members of said committee, notice of which contest shall be served five (5) days before said meeting, and after notifying all parties concerned proceed to investigate the grounds upon which the election is contested and, by majority vote of members present, declare the true results of such primary."

Section 23-15-927 provides in part: