Mississippi Advisory Opinions November 14, 1991: AGO 000005490 (November 14, 1991)
[…] The literal wording of these two certificates would seem to preclude any assistance to an absent voter. We are of the opinion that a voter who is blind or is unable to read the ballot or mark the ballot and possesses the mental capacity to express his will as to how he wishes to vote and is qualified to vote by absentee ballot, is not disenfranchised but is entitled to receive the needed assistance that is statutorily provided for persons who vote at the polls pursuant to Section 23-15-549 which states:

"Any voter who declares to the managers of the election that he requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice other than the voter's employer, or agent of that employer, or officer or agent of the voter's union."

Also, it is our understanding that it has been a long- standing practice in Sunflower County as it has been in other counties to allow such assistance.