Mississippi Advisory Opinions December 16, 1991: AGO 000005532 (December 16, 1991)
[…] (2) Nothing in this section shall make it unlawful to possess beer or wine, as defined herein, in any municipality which has heretofore or which may hereafter vote in an election, pursuant to section 67- 3-9, in which a majority of the qualified electors vote in favor of permitting the sale and the receipt, storage and transportation for the purpose of sale of beer or wine as defined herein."

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 67-3-9 (Revised 1991) authorizes certain municipalities to either stay under the county option or to establish an option separate from that of the county. Section 67-3-9 provides in part:

"Any city in this state, having a population of not less than two thousand five hundred (2,500) according to the latest federal census, at an election held for the purpose, under the election laws applicable to such city, may either prohibit or permit the sale and the receipt, storage and transportation for the purpose of sale of beer of an alcoholic content of not more than four per centum (4%) by weight. An election to determine whether such sale shall be permitted in cities wherein its sale is prohibited by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing body of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition for such city to such governing board containing the names of twenty per centum (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such election. In like manner, an election to determine whether such sale shall be prohibited in cities wherein its sale is permitted by law shall be ordered by the city council or mayor and board of aldermen or other governing board of such city for such city only, upon the presentation of a petition to such governing board containing the names of twenty per centum (20%) of the duly qualified voters of such city asking for such election. No election on either question shall be held by any one city oftener than once in five years.

...

All laws or parts of laws in conflict with this section are hereby repealed to the extent of such conflict only, this section being cumulative and supplementary." We begin our response to your inquiry by stating that a countywide referendum pursuant to Section 63-3-7 is to be called "on a petition of twenty per cent (20%) of the duly qualified electors of such county". This obviously includes qualified electors of the county who live within the corporate