Mississippi Advisory Opinions February 04, 1992: AGO 000005615 (February 4, 1992)
[…] "I am currently serving as Mayor for the City of Horn Lake. I am in the process of selling my current home and building a new home inside the city of Horn Lake corporate boundaries. There will be a period of time in which I will need to rent a home until my new home is completed. My question is:

'Can I rent a home outside the corporate limits of the city of Horn Lake until my new home is completed without vacating my official position or must I rent inside the corporate limits, please bear in mind that I will be remaining inside DeSoto County.'"

Mississippi Code Annotated Section 25-1-59 (Revised 1991) provides in part:

"If any .... municipal officer during the term of his office shall remove out of the .... municipality for which he was elected or appointed, such office shall thereby become vacant and the vacancy be supplied as by law directed. ..."

The question of whether an official has "removed" out of the jurisdiction for which he was elected or appointed is, of course, one of fact.